シド二―専門の留学・ワーホリエージェント DK [サポート料金無料]

受付時間:10時〜18時(月〜金)
電話番号:03-6755-7693

よくある質問

Q.永住ビザを申請してから下りるまでどのくらいかかるの?


最近、サブクラス485 サブクラス885 での 永住ビザ申請 について、現状の変更点についていろいろとご質問を受けます。その中でよく話での出る「永住ビザを申請してから下りるまでどのくらいかかるの??」という内容について今回は取り上げます。

2010年現在、Visas for Migrating to Australia as a Skilled Person – Application processing times によると以下のとおりです。

Processing times for applications lodged on or after 1 September 2007

Visa Type Visa Subclass Priority Processing # Non Priority Processing
Temporary Skilled – Graduate (onshore) Subclass 485* 6 months from date of lodgement * 12 months from date of lodgement
Permanent Onshore Skilled – Independent Subclass 885 6 months from date of lodgement 2 years from date of lodgement

# Applications from persons who are nominated by a state/territory government in accordance with an approved State Migration Plan or applicants who have nominated an occupation on the Critical Skills List (CSL).

つまり、留学生に人気のある調理師・菓子職人・美容師などの職種をノミネートして サブクラス485 を申請する場合は下りるまで12ヶ月以上、サブクラス885 の場合は2年以上かかります。

以下に抜粋してる昨年9月に発表された内容では、2009年中までに申請された Offshore GSM について、Priority Categories に入っていない職種には、2012年以降まで審査されないということです。

つまり、最近の政府の傾向としては、審査期間を長くする、英語力の要求を上げる、技術査定の審査を複雑化する(かつ料金を上げる)、MODL を廃止してポイントを取りづらくする、などの改定を行い、調理師・菓子職人・美容師などの職種でノミネートしようとする人達に対して「永住ビザの取得をしずらくする」「永住ビザの取得を諦めさせる」という方向に動いています。

今後もこの方向で進んでいくと思われますが、現状では「調理師・菓子職人・美容師などの職種をノミネートして永住ビザが完全に取得できなくなった」というわけではないので、今後の動向に注目していきましょう。

最新情報は移民局はお問い合わせください。

New priority processing directions for certain skilled migration visas – 23 September 2009
Updated Priority Processing Effective from 23 September 2009 – Frequently Asked Questions

Q11 My application does not fall into one of the priority categories. When can I expect to have my application finalised?
A11 If your nominated occupation is not on the CSL and you have applied for an offshore GSM visa or intend to apply for an offshore GSM before the end of 2009, it is unlikely that your visa will be finalised before the end of 2012.
If your nominated occupation is not on the CSL and you applied for an onshore GSM visa or intend to apply for an onshore GSM before the end of 2009, it is unlikely that your visa will be finalised before the end of 2011.
Your ‘nominated occupation’ is the occupation you nominated at the time you lodged your application and cannot be changed.
See: Visas for Migrating to Australia as a Skilled Person – Application processing times

Q12 If my nominated occupation is not on the CSL can I still receive priority processing?
A12 No. If your nominated occupation is not on the CSL your application will not be prioritised.
Please do not contact the department to request your application be exempt from the priority processing Direction. Case officers must adhere to the Minister for Immigration and Citizenship’s priority processing Direction.

Q13 What are my options if my application is unlikely to be finalised by the end of 2011 and I have applied for an onshore visa?
A13 The options available are:
• to continue to live and work in Australia (if your visa allows) whilst you await a decision on your visa application,
• to consider your eligibility for an employer sponsored visa, or other substantive visa, or
• to withdraw your application and return to your home country.
Note: If you choose to withdraw your application you will not be entitled to a refund of your Visa Application Charge (VAC).

Q14 What are my options if my application is unlikely to be finalised by 2012 and I applied for an offshore visa?
A14 The options available are:
• to continue to await a decision on your visa application,
• consider your eligibility for an employer sponsored visa, or
• to withdraw your application.
Note: if you choose to withdraw your application you will not be entitled to a refund of your Visa Application Charge (VAC).
Should you be in Australia after having applied for an offshore GSM visa, you will not be eligible for a bridging visa to remain in Australia while this application is being processed. You must apply for another visa or you will need to depart Australia.

DKではシドニー留学・ワーホリ情報をSNSで発信しています。最新の現地情報やお得な学費割引も!今すぐFaceBookをいいね!またはTwitterをフォローしよう!

少人数でアットホームな説明会、またはベテランスタッフによる充実の個別カウンセリングはこちら。

DKにしかできない留学・ワーホリがある!DKのサポート内容が良く分かる資料を無料でお届けします。

※資料請求後の電話による勧誘は一切ありません。ご安心ください。

英語環境にこだわったオーストラリアシドニー留学ならDK

DK東京オフィス代表の小林三博DK東京オフィス代表の小林三博です。シドニーには3年滞在し、留学業界で10年以上働いています。
皆さんが留学・ワーホリする目的は何でしょうか?そして将来どのようになりたいのでしょうか?
ぜひDKまでご相談ください。最高の留学・ワーホリプランを一緒に考えましょう。スタッフ一同「全力」で、みなさんの留学・ワーキングホリデーをサポートします。

お電話でのお問い合わせ

03-6755-7693
営業時間:10時~18時(月~金) 休日:土・日・祝日

資料請求・カウンセリング・お申し込み

シドニーDK

1997年の創業より18年の実績・これまでに1万人以上をサポート

まだ留学やワーキングホリデーを気軽に出来なかった1990年代。そして留学エージェントも少なかった1997年に、DKはシドニーで創業しました。創業当時よりオーストラリアのシドニー専門、手数料無料で運営しております。

創業以来、少しずつオーストラリアの学校と信頼関係を築き上げ、現在はほとんどの語学学校・専門学校・大学の正規代理店です。特に国立大学の正規代理店は少なく、DKがオーストラリアの教育機関から信頼されている証です。

主な提携先語学学校・カレッジ・大学

シドニー語学学校一覧 留学・ワーホリ完璧ガイド TAFE進学 大学進学 DKブログ 「今」をお届け!留学生ブログ